Header

"New Worlds Are Our Oyster."

P.E.A.R.L
PNR Home    |    Paraphernalia    |    Inklings Blog    |    P.E.A.R.L. Awards    |    Reviews    |    New Releases    |    Author Interviews     |    Advertise   |    Contact

presents

The 1999 P.E.A.R.L. Nominees

For more information about the WINNERS ~ Click on the PEARL logo above.

"Pearls are the only gems created by a living creature"

BEST ANTHOLOGY
Winner: Charmed
Honorable Mention: Veils of Time

Castle Magic: Kensington Books -- Hannah Howell,
Colleen Faulkner, Judith E. French

Charmed: Berkley Pub Group -- Jayne Castle,
Julie Beard, Eileen Wilks, Lori Foster

Twilight Vision: Dark Star -- Patrick Welch, Lisa Farewell,
Tasha Daniels, Claire Shannon, Jane Toombs,
Carol Lynn Stewart, Jayme Evans, Patricia A. Rasey

Veils of Time: Berkley Pub Group -- Lynn Kurland,
Maggie Shayne, Angie Ray, Ingrid Weaver

BEST FANTASY
Winner: Virtual Heaven
Honorable Mention: Infinity

Beloved Warrior: Judy Di Canio -- Love Spell

Dreamsinger: J. A. Ferguson -- Imajinn Books

Infinity: Maggie Shayne -- Jove Pubns.

Magical Moments: Donna Fletcher -- Jove Pubns.

The Binding: PhyllisAnn Welsh -- Romance Foretold, Inc.

Virtual Heaven: Ann Lawrence -- Love Spell

Wrapt in Crystal: Sharon Shinn -- Ace Books

BEST FUTURISTIC
Winner: Loyalty In Death
Honorable Mention: The Quantum Rose and Shielder

Conspiracy in Death: J. D. Robb -- Penguin USA

Loyalty in Death: J. D. Robb -- Berkley Pub Group

Shielder: Catherine Spangler -- Love Spell

The Alliance: Patricia Waddell -- Lionhearted

The Quantum Rose: Catherine Asaro -- Analog Mag.

The White Sun: Stobie Piel -- Love Spell

Windfall: Charlotte Boyett-Compo -- Dark Star Publications

Wulfe's Woman: Cherie Singer -- Hard Shell Word Factory

BEST NEW AUTHOR
Winner: Christine Feehan

Christine Feehan -- Love Spell

Karen Marie Moning -- Dell Pub Co

Judy DiCanio -- Love Spell

Ann Lawrence -- Love Spell

Kerri-Leigh Grady -- SWP

FAVORITE OVERALL PARANORMAL
Winner: Dark Prince
Honorable Mention: The Legend MacKinnon

Beloved Warrior: Judy Di Canio -- Love Spell

Dark Prince: Christine Feehan -- Love Spell

Flowers by Moonlight: Lynn Bailey -- Jove Pubns.

Infinity: Maggie Shayne -- Jove Pubns.

The Hunt: Susan Sizemore -- Ace Books

The Legend MacKinnon: Donna Kauffman -- Bantam Books

The Perfect Gift: Christina Skye -- Avon

The Veiled Web: Catherine Asaro -- Bantam Books

Touch of the Wolf: Susan Krinard -- Bantam Books

Wrapt in Crystal: Sharon Shinn -- Ace Books

BEST SCIENCE FICTION
Winner: A Civil Campaign
Honorable Mention: The Veiled Web

A Civil Campaign: Lois McMaster Bujold -- Baen Books

Clickers: JF Gonzalez, Mark Williams -- Hard Shell Word Factory

Dune - House of Atreides: Brian Herbert
-- Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub

Enchantment: Orson Scott Card -- Del Rey

Leopard Lord: Alanna Morland -- Ace Books

Radiant Seas: Catherine Asaro -- Tor Books

Ship of Magic: Robin Hobb -- Bantam Books

The Dark Sleep: P. N. Elrod -- Ace Books

The Mad Ship: Robin Hobb -- Bantam Books

The Veiled Web: Catherine Asaro -- Bantam Books

Wrapt in Crystal: Sharon Shinn -- Ace Books

BEST SHAPE SHIFTER
Winner: Dark Prince
Honorable Mention: Touch of the Wolf

Dark Prince: Christine Feehan-- Love Spell

Hope Everlastin: Mickee Madden -- Pinnacle Books

Time of the Wolf: Julie D'Arcy -- Imajinn Books

Touch of the Wolf: Susan Krinard -- Bantam Books

The Legend MacKinnon: Donna Kaufmann -- Bantam Books

Under a Bear Moon: Carrie S. Masek -- Hard Shell Word Factory

BEST NOVELLA or SHORT STORY
Winner: Tangled Dreams
Honorable Mention: The Quantum Rose

A Fairy Tale: Cindy Holbrook (Enchanting Kittens) -- Zebra

A Quantum Rose: Catherine Asaro -- Analog Magazine

And the Groom Wore Tulle: Lynn Kurland (Veils of Time)
-- Berkley Pub Group

Arts Magica: Kay Hooper (Yours 2 Keep ) -- Bantam Books

Blue Moon: Linda Howard (Under the Boardwalk) -- Pocket Books

Bridal Jitters: Jayne Castle (Charmed) -- Berkley Pub Group

Conyn's Bride: Ingrid Weaver (Veils of Time) -- Berkley Pub Group

Pandora's Bottle: Eileen Wilks (Charmed) -- Berkley Pub Group

Retribution: J. C. Wilder -- Dreams Unlimited

Tangled Dreams: Lori Foster (Charmed) -- Berkley Pub Group

The Enchanted Garden: Deb Stover (A Dangerous Magic)
-- Penguin USA

BEST TIME TRAVEL
Winner: The More I See You
H.M.: Beyond the Highland Mist

An Original Sin: Nina Bangs -- Love Spell

Beyond Forever: Debra Dier -- Leisure Books

Beyond the Highland Mist: Karen Marie Moning -- Dell Pub Co

Changeling Bride: Lisa Cach -- Love Spell

Déjà vu: Kerri-Leigh Grady -- SWP

Mistress of the Waters: Janneen O'Kerry -- Love Spell

The More I See You: Lynn Kurland -- Berkley Pub Group

Timeless Wish: Barbara Sheridan -- Jove Pubns.

Virtual Heaven: Ann Lawrence-- Love Spell


P.E.A.R.L.
Copyright © 2000 - 2006 paranormalromance. All rights reserved.
.

Email